Date & Time: May 17, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Shin Meiwa PS-1
Operator:
Registration:
5812
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1012
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountainous area located northwest of Takaoka. All 13 crew members were killed.