Date & Time:
Apr 26, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Shin Meiwa PS-1
Registration:
5801
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Iwakuni - Iwakuni
MSN:
1001
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local 'training' flight consisting of a preparation to an incoming airshow. After completing several circuits with other airplanes, the crew initiated a solo low pass over the runway at a height of 100 feet and a speed of 65 knots. While approaching the end of the runway, the pilot-in-command initiated a right turn when the seaplane adopted a nose-high attitude then stalled and crashed on a concrete bank separating the tarmac and an ammunition storage building. Three occupants were seriously injured while 11 others were killed.