Date & Time:
Apr 6, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Shin Meiwa PS-1
Registration:
5808
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1008
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the airplane landed hard on the sea about one km off Iwakuni Airbase. A crew member was killed while 13 others were injured. The aircraft sank about 90 minutes later. The sea was calm at the time of the accident with a visibility of about 1,800 meters.