Date & Time: Aug 3, 2018 at 0933 LT
Registration:
B-50AA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1051
YOM:
2015
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
378
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in an agricultural mission in an area located about 32 km northeast of Tongjiang. After takeoff, the engine failed and the airplane crash landed in a paddy field. Both crew members escaped uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.
Final Report:
B-50AA.pdf4.73 MB