Date & Time:
Jul 22, 2023 at 1120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Shijiazhuang Yunsunji Y-5
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was involved in an agricultural mission in the area of Hegang when it crashed for unknown reasons in an open field. Both crew members were killed.