Date & Time: Aug 6, 2013
Registration:
B-8473
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Danfeng - Danfeng
MSN:
0101
YOM:
1989
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a crop spraying mission in the region of Danfeng. While cruising at low altitude, the aircraft impacted tree tops, stalled and crashed in a wooded area. While the captain was seriously injured, the copilot was killed.