Date & Time: Aug 15, 2002 at 1235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Shaanxi Y-8
Operator:
Registration:
CR-873
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Colombo - Colombo
MSN:
07 08 02
YOM:
1993
Country:
Sri Lanka
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed Colombo-Ratmalana Airport for a local post maintenance test flight as one of the engine has been changed. During climbout, an engine caught fire. The crew was cleared to return for an emergency landing when the engine exploded and separated from the aircraft. Out of control, the airplane crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. All five crew members were killed. It was reported that the engine that caught fire was not the one that has been changed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire and explosion for unknown reasons.