Date & Time: Jun 3, 2006 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Shaanxi Y-8
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Location:
Yao
Anhui
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
35
Pax fatalities:
35
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
40
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 8,000 metres, the crew encountered icing conditions. In unclear circumstances, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent, partially disintegrated in the air and eventually crashed in a bamboo forest located near Yao. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 40 occupants were killed.