Date & Time:
Jul 5, 1992 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Shaanxi Y-8
Registration:
CR-872
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Colombo - Jaffna
MSN:
06 08 04
YOM:
1988
Country:
Sri Lanka
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Colombo on a flight to Jaffna, carrying military personnels, weapons and ammunition. While descending to Jaffna (Palaly) Airport, the four engine aircraft was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed near Iyakachchi, about 45 km east of Jaffna Airport. All 19 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile.