Date & Time:
Apr 7, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer
Operator:
Bird & Sons
Registration:
XW-PBN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
565
YOM:
1959
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Both engines failed in flight and the airplane crashed into the Mekong River, in Laos. The pilot was rescued but was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines due to a fuel starvation.