Date & Time: Jun 16, 1961
Operator:
Registration:
XL664
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Prestwick – Boscombe Down
MSN:
135
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On a delivery flight from Prestwick to RAF Boscombe Down, both engines failed. The pilot elected to restart the engine but without success and eventually decided to attempt an emergency landing in a field located in Kinlet, Shropshire. While descending, the airplane struck trees and crashed. The pilot was uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that both engines stopped because the fuel selector was connected to an empty tank while the starboard tank was full. Also, the approach configuration adopted by the pilot was improper, causing the airplane to struck trees.