Date & Time: Sep 29, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
XL991
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
525
YOM:
1958
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing a local training flight, both engines failed simultaneously. The crew ditched the airplane about 5 km off Tioman Island and was later rescued. The aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.