Date & Time: Apr 28, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
XN321
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
576
YOM:
1959
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Butterworth, while climbing, one of the engine failed. The captain decided to attempt an emergency landing but the undercarriage collapsed on landing. The airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the airplane was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during takeoff.