Date & Time: Apr 29, 1960
Operator:
Registration:
XL555
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upavon - Upavon
MSN:
131
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed. Both pilots were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.