Date & Time: Mar 9, 1960
Operator:
Registration:
XM941
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
550
YOM:
1958
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing a training mission, the airplane suffered a dual engine failure and crashed in a field located 6,4 km west of Paloh. All three crew members were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.