Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer
Registration:
XL966
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
514
YOM:
1957
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Meru while on a supply mission. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.