Date & Time:
Sep 16, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer
Registration:
XM943
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manawa - Manawa
MSN:
552
YOM:
1958
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Manawa Airport on behalf of the 78th Squadron. Upon landing in strong winds, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and struck tree stumps before coming to rest. All three crew members were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was reported that the accident occurred while a tornado was around the airport.
Probable cause:
Caught by strong winds.