Date & Time:
Apr 19, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer
Registration:
XL967
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
518
YOM:
1958
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Suffered a dual engine failure in flight while cruising over the region of Kota Tinggi, south Johor. The crew attempted an emergency landing but the aircraft crashed. All five occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.