Date & Time:
Oct 23, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer
Registration:
XG561
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ipoh - Ipoh
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a local training mission on behalf of the 209th Squadron. Shortly after liftoff, while climbing, the pilot-in-command made a sharp turn to the left. The tower controller told the pilot about the presence of a telegraph pole and the pilot was able to avoid the pole but not the electrical cables. The airplane stalled and crashed in a huge explosion, killing both pilots.
Probable cause:
Apparently to avoid a low pressure area approaching the airport, the pilot decided to turn to the left after takeoff instead to the right as in the published departure procedures.