Date & Time: Apr 8, 1959
Operator:
Registration:
XM288
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aden - Aden
MSN:
542
YOM:
1958
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Aden-Khormaksar Airport, while completing a local training flight, the airplane stalled and crashed into the sea some 800 meters short of runway threshold. All five crew members were injured and evacuated while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on approach. Fuel contamination is suspected.