Date & Time: Apr 18, 1963
Operator:
Registration:
XL994
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
530
YOM:
1958
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight when control was lost. The airplane crashed in a desert area located west of Bu Hafafa. A passenger was seriously injured while eight other occupants were killed, among them four cadets from the Sultanat of Oman's Military School.
Probable cause:
Investigations were not able to determine the exact cause of the loss of control.