Date & Time:
Oct 20, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a supply mission, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Bukit Dajak, some 30 km from Bidor. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Buang bin Ahmad, pilot,
P/O Chia Siew Hong, copilot.
Passengers:
Prebet Ibrahim Hj Ismail,
Prebet Raffie bin Mohamed Ibrahim.
Crew:
F/Lt Buang bin Ahmad, pilot,
P/O Chia Siew Hong, copilot.
Passengers:
Prebet Ibrahim Hj Ismail,