Date & Time:
Jan 12, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer
Registration:
PI-C430
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Plaridel - Plaridel
MSN:
562
YOM:
1959
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. All three crew members who were conducting a local training flight were injured and the aircraft was irreparable.