Date & Time:
Sep 20, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer
Operator:
Bird & Sons
Registration:
XW-PBO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
566
YOM:
1959
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on a wet runway at Muang Hein, in the suburb of Saigon, the airplane skidded and veered off runway before coming to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was written off.