Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer
Registration:
VR-OAE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
517
YOM:
1957
Flight number:
BO631
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Sibu Airport, while climbing to a height of 50 feet, the right engine fire alarm came on. The pilot shot down the engine, feathered its propeller and attempted to return when the airplane stalled, struck trees and crashed in a dense wooded area located 5,6 km from the airport. All 14 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The accident was a result of failure to obtain adequate height before returning to land, caused by the aircraft being outside the takeoff area and heading towards trees on rising ground; the initial turn to avoid these and subsequent alterations of heading to avoid further obstacles adversely affected the climb performance of the aircraft.