Date & Time:
Aug 31, 1979 at 1540 LT
Type of aircraft:
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer
Operator:
Air North - Yukon Air Service
Registration:
N9965F
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pilot Point - Naknek
MSN:
505
YOM:
1957
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
29
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was engaged in a cargo flight from Pilot Point to Naknek and was carrying two pilots and a load of fish. During the takeoff roll from an unsuitable terrain with strong crosswinds, the airplane went out of control, ground looped and came to rest. Both occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Ground loop - swerve during an aborted takeoff after the crew selected an unsuitable terrain. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper compensation for wind conditions,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Airport conditions: poor maintained runway surface,
- Unfavorable wind conditions,
- No weather briefing received,
- Wind gusting to 20 knots.
- Wind gusting to 20 knots.
Final Report:
N9965F.pdf116 KB