Date & Time: May 28, 1955
Type of aircraft:
SCAN-30
Registration:
F-BFHD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4
YOM:
1949
Location:
Biel
Bern
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a demonstration flight when the amphibian aircraft crashed into the Biel Lake. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot Alain Sanstad was killed.