Date & Time: Mar 29, 2005 at 1441 LT
Type of aircraft:
SCAN-30
Operator:
Registration:
OE-FWS
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Salzburg - Lake Garda
MSN:
30
YOM:
1949
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
23356
Captain / Total hours on type:
130
Aircraft flight hours:
3875
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Salzburg Airport at 1242LT on a private flight to the Lake Garda (Lago di Garda). Upon landing off Manerba di Garda, the aircraft went out of control, plunged and sank. Both occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft sank by a depth of about 120 metres.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control upon landing was the consequence of the combination of a poor management of the factor P on part of the pilot-in-command, and microbursts. However, a technical problem was not ruled out.
Final Report:
OE-FWS.pdf316.52 KB