Date & Time: Aug 5, 1983 at 0837 LT
Type of aircraft:
SCAN-30
Registration:
N7775C
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
21
YOM:
1949
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
10
Circumstances:
After takeoff, the aircrew flew to the southern end of Lake winnebago where they made several uneventful water landings. They estimated that the wind was from the northeast at 5 to 6 knots. The water was described as smooth with only small ripples. On the 6th approach, the gear handle was checked in the up position and the amber gear up indicator light was illuminated. The amphibious aircraft touched down on the water with no bounce or porpoise. About 2 or 3 seconds after touchdown, the aircraft yawed violently to the right and rolled left. The left float and wing tip hit the water and the left wing separated. The hull rolled over, but the occupants egresed before the aircraft sank. A diver noted that the right gear was extended. After the aircraft was recovered, the right main gear actuator rod clevis was found to have fractured. The fracture surface had signs of overload failure. The lock nut had been screwed tightly against the clevis and the lock nut threads had produced gouge marks on the unthreaded portion of the shank of the clevis.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
1. (c) landing gear, normal retraction/extension assembly - overload
2. Maintenance, installation - improper - other maintenance personnel
3. Landing gear, main gear - loose
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - on ground/water
Phase of operation: landing
Final Report:
N7775C.pdf87.49 KB