Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1972 at 0845 LT
Type of aircraft:
SCAN-30
Operator:
Lagoon Aviation
Registration:
N4452
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Majuro - Arno Atoll
MSN:
34
YOM:
1949
Country:
Marshall Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
21
Circumstances:
Upon landing off the Arno Atoll on a short flight from Majuro, the amphibian airplane suffered a hull bow skin failure and sank. While all four occupants were rescued, the aircraft sank and its wreckage was not recovered.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N4452.pdf80.58 KB