Date & Time: May 27, 1979
Type of aircraft:
SCAN-30
Registration:
N4451
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wenatchee - Stevens Lake
MSN:
33
YOM:
1949
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
712
Captain / Total hours on type:
49
Circumstances:
The seaplane was completing a flight from Wenatchee to Lake Stevens, carrying three passengers and one pilot. While cruising under VFR mode into adverse weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain and crashed in the region of Skykomish. SAR operations were initiated but eventually abandoned after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the four occupants was found. The wreckage was discovered by walkers in an isolated area on July 20, 1979.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- High obstructions,
- low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Thunderstorm activity,
- Visibility less than a quarter of a mile.
Final Report:
N4451.pdf105.3 KB