Date & Time: Jul 13, 1969 at 1505 LT
Type of aircraft:
SCAN-30
Operator:
Registration:
N58Q
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sagwon - Elusive Lake
MSN:
27
YOM:
1949
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2200
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Elusive Lake near Barrow, the amphibian plane bounced, went out of control, crashed and sank. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Improper level off and improper recovery from bounced landing on part of the pilot who received his type rating last July 1st.
Final Report:
N58Q.pdf80.23 KB