Date & Time:
May 19, 1961
Type of aircraft:
SCAN-30
Operator:
Bruce Campbell
Registration:
G-ARIX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
30
YOM:
1949
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed while landing off Calshot. There were no injuries but the aircraft was lost.