Date & Time: Sep 7, 1920 at 0935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Savoia S.9
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
YOM:
1920
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way from Lake Maggiore to Finland while on a delivery flight with a crew of two on board. It departed Lake Maggiore in the early morning and overflew the Alps. Vertical to Zurich, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the lake of Zurich, off Zollikon. Both occupants were killed and few debris were found on the shore.
Crew:
Carl Erik Leijer, pilot
Carlo Riva, mechanic by the Italian manufacturer Savoia.
Probable cause:
According to the Swiss Authorities, the accident was caused by the disintegration of the wooded propeller in flight due to a faulty gluing method during manufacturing by Savoia, due to sabotage.