Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1920 at 0847 LT
Type of aircraft:
Savoia S.9
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
YOM:
1920
Country:
Switzerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way from Lake Maggiore to Finland while on a delivery flight with a crew of two on board. It departed Lake Maggiore in the early morning. While overflying the Alps, the aircraft went out of control and crashed on the Gliems Glacier, in the region of Toedi, Glarus. Both crew were killed and their bodies were transferred to Zurich were they were cremated four days later.
Crew:
Maj Välnö W. Mikkola, pilot
Lt Äly R. L. Durchman.
Crew:
Maj Välnö W. Mikkola, pilot
Lt Äly R. L. Durchman.
Probable cause:
According to Swiss Authorities, the accident was caused by the disintegration of the wooded propeller in flight due to a faulty gluing method during manufacturing by Savoia, due to sabotage.