Date & Time:
Jan 6, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti S.55
Registration:
I-BOER
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Orbetello - Los Alcázares - Kenitra - Villa Cisneros - Natal - Salvador - Rio de Janeiro
Country:
Guinea Bissau
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Registered I-BOER, the Savoia-Marchetti S.55TA was taking part to a huge international rally organized by the Italian General Italo Balbo on a trip from Italy (Orbetello) to Brazil (Rio de Janeiro). A total of 14 Savoia-Marchetti S.55TA were involved in this rally. The group departed Orbetello on 17DEC1930, arrived in Kenitra on 21DEC1930, Villa Cisneros on 23DEC1930 and finally Bolama (Guinea Bissau, ex Portuguese Guinea) on Christmas Day. Due to poor weather conditions, it was not possible to continue so all crews observed a rest time on Bolama Island till 06JAN1931. After takeoff from the harbor of Bolama, while climbing, the float plane lost height and crashed into the sea, killing all four crew members. Their bodies were never recovered. It was registered I-BOER, referring to the name of its captain Luigi Boer.