Date & Time:
Jul 12, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Savoia S.16
Operator:
Norsk Lufttrafik
Registration:
S-AEAA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hitra - Bergen
MSN:
2507
YOM:
1923
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot Leif Lier was performing a ferry flight from Hitra to Bergen. En route, a technical failure occurred on a propeller blade and he was forced to attempt an emergency landing. While the pilot was unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Technical failure on a propeller blade in flight.