Date & Time:
Jan 17, 1951 at 1440 LT
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.95
Registration:
I-DALO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Rome
MSN:
10
YOM:
1948
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft christened 'Ugolino Vivaldi' left Paris-Le Bourget Airport at 1016LT Bound for Rome-Ciampino. At 1436LT, the crew informed ground about his position at an altitude of 6,500 feet north of Civitavecchia. While descending to Ciampino, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and turbulence. The aircraft was hit by lightning, dove into the ground and crashed near a railway road located 8 km north of Civitavecchia, about 75 km north of Ciampino Airport. A crew member and two passengers were seriously injured while 14 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The probable cause of the accident was fire in flight, due to lightning striking the wing frame of the aircraft and igniting a mixture of air and petrol fumes in one of the wing panels or fuel tanks.
Final Report:
I-DALO.pdf3.21 MB