Date & Time: Nov 15, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.95
Operator:
Registration:
I-LATI
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rome – Marseille – Barcelona – Casablanca – Villa Cisneros – Dakar – Natal – Recife – Caravelas – Vitoria – Rio de Janeiro – Porto Alegre – Montevideo – Buenos Aires – Santiago de Chile
MSN:
41017
YOM:
1948
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Mislanding in Villa Cisneros in unknown circumstances. There were no casualties but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair. The accident occurred in November 1949 (exact date remains unknown).