Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1947 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.95
Operator:
Corrieri Aerei Militari - CAM
Registration:
I-ABQH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Guidonia - Cairo
MSN:
41003
YOM:
1945
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
While flying off Terracina at an altitude of 1,500 meters in very good weather conditions, the four engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea. Few debris were found and all 16 occupants were killed, among them Princess Amina Radil, sister of King Farouk of Egypt. The aircraft was performing a special flight from Guidonia AFB to Cairo with a delegation of the Egyptian King family.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty.