Date & Time:
Dec 24, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.83
Registration:
I-ARPA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Recife – Sal – Villa Cisneros – Lisbon – Seville – Rome
MSN:
34017
YOM:
1939
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While overflying Morocco in poor weather conditions, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in Dar el Caïd Allal Bou Fenzi, some 60 km southeast of Mogador. All seven occupants, three Italian journalists and four crew members, were killed. This route was inaugurated from Rome to Rio de Janeiro three days ago, on December 21, 1939 and this was the first back trip to Italy with the German diplomatic mail on board.