Date & Time: Dec 21, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.82
Operator:
Registration:
I-BAIA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rome – Villa Cisneros – Sal – Natal – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
23
YOM:
1940
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing the landing procedure at night while the runway was unlighted. After touchdown, the three engine aircraft collided with five camels sleeping on the runway. The aircraft sustained several damaged and was not repaired. There were no casualties among the occupants of the airplane while the fate of the camels remains unknown.
Probable cause:
Collision with five camels after landing.