Date & Time: Apr 30, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.82
Operator:
Registration:
MM61197
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Milan-Malpensa Airport, while in initial climb, the three engine aircraft went out of control and crashed, killing all four crew members.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left wing shortly after rotation.