Date & Time: Nov 10, 1936 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.81
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Rome - Palermo
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
12
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
En route from Rome to Palermo, one of the engine failed. The crew apparently attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed onto several houses located in the center of the village of Roccagorga, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed. Some locals attempted to rescue the crew when houses collapsed. Six rescuers and six residents were killed as well.
Crew:
Lt Andrea Fumo,
Lt Corrado Ciani,
Mot Lorenzo Chiovati,
Av Nicola Esposito.
Rescuers:
Giuseppe Cotesta,
Cecilio Lombardi,
Domenico Mancini,
Domenica Menta,
Giuseppe Restaini,
Anselmo Rossi.
Residents:
Felicetta Babbo,
Angela Bruni,
Antonietta Ciotti,
Filomena Fusco,
Vittoria Palombi,
Teresa Rossi.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.