Date & Time: Sep 20, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.81
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Civita Castellana, some 40 km north of Rome. A crew member survived while all five other occupants, among them the journalist Guido Stellingwerf, were killed.