Date & Time:
Nov 9, 1939 at 1140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.81
Registration:
21-52
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Valladolid – Palma de Mallorca
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Valladolid-Villanubla Airport on a flight to Palma de Mallorca, carrying five crew members and seven passengers who were supposed to take delivery of several aircraft intended for the 26th Fighting Group of León. While cruising at an altitude of 3,200 metres and at a speed of 220 km/h, the crew realized that big clouds were in formation and attempted to avoid passing through. Nevertheless, the airplane entered a big cloud when control was lost. The airplane entered a dive and reached the speed of 400 km/h when the captain ordered the crew to bail out. Four occupants were able to abandon the airplane that crashed in a huge explosion in Los Porretales, some seven km southeast of Lastras de Cuéllar. Eight other people were killed in the accident.
Crew:
Lt Miguel Angel Sanz Martín, pilot,
Lt Francisco Bacariza, pilot,
Lt José Madruga López, observer, †
Cpl José Girones, mechanic,
Cpl Fernando Sánchez, radio operator. †
Passengers:
Lt Santiago de la Cuesta Sáez, †
Lt José Luis Plana Barrios, †
Lt Andrés Vicente Izquierdo, †
Lt Alfonso Ponce Manera, †
Lt Ignacio Alfaro Arregui,
Ens Francisco Ramírez Muñoz, †
Cpl Antonio Vidal Font. †
Crew:
Lt Francisco Bacariza, pilot,
Cpl José Girones, mechanic,
Passengers:
Lt José Luis Plana Barrios, †
Lt Alfonso Ponce Manera, †
Lt Ignacio Alfaro Arregui,
Cpl Antonio Vidal Font. †