Date & Time: Feb 25, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.81
Operator:
Registration:
MM20452
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kattavia - Kattavia
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was on a reconnaissance mission when it was shot down by enemy fire. The pilot attempted to ditch the airplane that crashed into the sea one mile west of Kastellorizo Island. All five crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Lt Oscar Pegna +4.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.