Date & Time:
Sep 29, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.81
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a bombing mission of the harbor of Gijón. While approaching the target, the three engine airplane was shot down by antiaircraft fire and crashed into the sea. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Manfredo Appiano, pilot,
2nd Lt Sebastiano Bacchini, pilot,
Sgt Arrigo Tossi, mechanic,
Tullio Torregiani, gunner,
Gliulio Cattaneo, radio operator.
Crew:
Sgt Arrigo Tossi, mechanic,
Tullio Torregiani, gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by antiaircraft fire.