Date & Time:
Nov 2, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.81
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire at an altitude of 3,000 feet and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.