Date & Time:
Dec 14, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.79 Sparviero
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the three engine airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near Travesio. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Umberto Rovis, pilot,
Sgt/M Giovanni Miragoli, pilot,
Sgt Mario Baggio, mechanic.
Crew:
Cpt Umberto Rovis, pilot,
Sgt Mario Baggio, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.